UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

AR# 21990

LogiCORE PCI Express - v2.1.1 PCI Express Core and v 1.1 PIPE UG states that command register bits 1 and 0 are reserved. Is this correct?

Description

General Description: 

In Table 5-10 of the PIPE UG and Table 4-8 of the v2.1.1 UG, bits 1 and 0 of the "cfg_command" register output from the core are marked reserved. Is this correct?

Solution

These bits have the same meaning in PCI Express as they do in PCI. Please see section 6.2.2 of the v3.0 PCI Specification for a detailed explanation of these bits. 

 

Bit 1 enables the device's ability to respond to memory request, and bit 0 enables the device's ability to respond to I/O request. If these bits are not set, the core will not respond to memory or I/O write and read commands. 

 

These bits are set by the host by issuing configuration writes to the command register located in the PCI configuration space at address 0x04.

AR# 21990
Date Created 09/04/2007
Last Updated 05/19/2014
Status Archive
Type General Article