AR# 71373

|

DisplayPort 1.4 RX Subsystem - What clock needs to be used as the GT reference clock?

Description

What clock do I need to use as the GT reference clock for the DisplayPort 1.4 RX Subsystem?

Should I use the clock from the retimer?

Solution

Only one 270MHz clock from an on-board clock needs to be used for both TX and RX. There is no need to use the clock from the retimer.

For a working example, refer to the Application Example Design (generated from Vivado as per Chapter 5 of (PG233)).

AR# 71373
Date 07/30/2018
Status Active
Type General Article
IP
People Also Viewed