UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

Page Bookmarked

Xilinx Virtex-7 FPGA VC709 Connectivity Kit

Product Description

The Virtex®-7 FPGA VC709 Connectivity Kit is a 40Gb/s platform for high-bandwidth and high-performance applications containing all the necessary hardware, tools and IP to power quickly through your evaluation and development of connectivity systems. This includes a 40Gb/s targeted reference design featuring PCI Express Gen 3, a DMA IP core from Northwest Logic, 10GBase-R, AXI, and a Virtual FIFO memory controller interfacing to an external DDR3 memory. To control and monitor this design, the kit includes a connectivity GUI built on Fedora Live OS which includes all the software drivers. Additionally, this kit contains two fiber optic cables and four transceiver modules leveraged by this design.

Key Features & Benefits

  • 40Gb/s Connectivity platform for high-bandwidth and high-performance applications using Virtex-7 VX690T FPGAs
  • Hardware, design tools, IP, and pre-verified reference designs
  • Demonstrates an Featuring 10GBase-R interfacing to external DDR3 memory
  • Advanced memory interface with 2 4GB DDR3 SODIM Memory up to 933MHz / 1866Mbps
  • Enabling serial connectivity with PCIe Gen3x8, 4 SFP+, SMA Pairs, and UART
  • Supports embedded processing with MicroBlaze, soft 32bit RISC
  • Develop networking and other serial applications with 4 SFP/SFP+ ports
  • Expand I/O with the FPGA Mezzanine Card (FMC) interface

What's Included

  • VC709 evaluation board featuring the Virtex-7 XC7VX690T-2FFG1761C FPGA
  • Full seat Vivado® Design Suite: Design Edition
    • Node locked & Device-locked to the Virtex-7 XC7VX690T FPGA, with 1 year of updates and support
  • Northwest Logic PCI Express DMA Back-End IP (Evaluation License, 12 hour hardware timeout)
  • Control & monitor GUI, Fedora 16 Live OS DVD, required software drivers and source code
  • Four 10Gb Ethernet transceiver modules and two fiber optic patch cables
  • Getting Started Guide (Web)
  • Targeted Reference Design:  Featuring PCI Express Gen 3, a DMA IP core from Northwest Logic, 10GBase-R, AXI, and a Virtual FIFO memory controller interfacing to an external DDR3 memory
  • Board Design Files (DxDesigner 2005,  Allegro 16.3 – 16.5)
  • Cables & Power Supply
  • 90-day limited warranty

Featured Documents

xilinx-131x43
Contact Sales
  • Price: $4,995
  • Part Number: DK-V7-VC709-G
  • Lead Time: 2 Weeks
dk-v7-vc709-base-board

Key Features

FPGA: Virtex-7 XC7VX690T-2FFG1761C

  • ROHS compliant VC709 kit including the XC7VX690T-2FFG1761C

Configuration

  • Onboard JTAG configuration circuitry to enable configuration over USB
  • BPI Parallel NOR Flash: 32MB (256Mb)

Memory

  • DDR3 SODIMM (qty 2) - each with 4GB up to 933MHz / 1866Mbps
  • BPI Parallel NOR Flash: 32MB (256Mb)
  • IIC EEPROM: 1KB (8Kb)

Communication & Networking

  • 4x SFP/SFP+ cages
  • 10x GTH ports to FMC
  • UART To USB Bridge
  • PCI Express 8-lane edge connector

Expansion Connectors

  • FMC-HPC (Partially Populated) connector
  • GTH Transceivers (x10) , 160 single-ended or 80 differential (34 LA & 46 HA) user defined signals
  • VADJ fixed at 1.8 volts

 

Clocking

  • Fixed Oscillator with differential 200MHz output
    • Used as the “system” clock for the FPGA
  • Fixed Oscillator with differential 233.33MHz output
    • Used as the "memory" clock
  • User Programmable (IIC) Differential Oscillator (Range: 10MHz - 810 MHz, 156.250 MHz default)
  • Differential SMA clock input
  • Differential SMA GTH reference clock input
  • Jitter attenuated clock
    • Used to support CPRI/OBSAI applications that perform clock recovery from a user-supplied SFP/SFP+ module

Control & I/O

  • User Push Buttons (x5)
  • User DIP Switch (8-position)
  • User LEDs (x8)

Power

  • AC Power adapter (12V) or ATX

Highlighted Partner Bill of Materials (BOM)

Provider Name Product Category Item Description
SiTime Component MEMS Oscillator for timing requirements
Xilinx Power Management design examples Power management vendor products and tools Links to power management vendors who supply external power sources surrounding Xilinx devices. Includes tools, product listings and proven hardware.
dk-v7-vc709-cable-stick

Key Features

  • Transceiver Modules (qty 4)
    • Four 10Gb Ethernet transceiver modules compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard
  • Optical Cable (qty 2)
    • Two Multimode fiber optic patch cables

Included in this Kit

Design Tools

Name Description License Type
Vivado Design Suite Design Edition The Xilinx Vivado® Design Suite is a revolutionary IP and System Centric design environment built from the ground up to accelerate the design for all programmable devices. Node locked & Device-locked to the Virtex-7 690T FPGA, with 1 year of updates

Intellectual Property

Name Description License Type
PCI Express DMA Back-End Core (Northwest Logic) Northwest Logic’s PCI Express DMA Back-End Core Hardware Time Out Evaluation license for the Northwest Logic DMA implemented with and limited to an AXI DMA Back-End interface
>> See More
Memory Interface Generator (MIG) MIG is a free software tool used to generate memory controllers and interfaces for Xilinx FPGAs No-charge IP
AXI Interconnect The AXI Interconnect IP connects one or more AXI memory-mapped Master devices to one or more memory-mapped Slave devices. The AXI interfaces conform to the AMBA® AXI version 4 specifications from ARM®, including the AXI4-Lite control register interface subset. No-charge IP
AXI Virtual FIFO Controller The AXI Virtual FIFO Controller is a key Interconnect Infrastructure IP which enables users to access external memory segments as multiple FIFO blocks. The AXI Virtual Controller provides AMBA® AXI4-Stream write (master) as well as read (slave) interface to AXI4 DRAM memory mapped interface of external memory. No-charge IP
10 Gigabit Ethernet PCS/PMA (10GBASE-R) The 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCS/PMA (10GBASE-R) is a no charge Xilinx LogiCORE which provides a XGMII interface to a 10 Gigabit Ethernet MAC and implements a 10.3125 Gbps serial single channel PHY providing a direct connection to a XFP using the XFI electrical specification or SFP+ optical module using SFI electrical specification. This optical module can be connect to a 10GBASE-SR, -LR or –ER optical link. No-Charge IP
10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Controller (10GEMAC) Xilinx provides a parameterizable LogiCORE™ IP solution for the 10 Gigabit per second (Gbps) Ethernet Media Access Controller function used to interface to Physical Layer devices in a 10Gbps Ethernet (10GE) system. Eval Version - Simulation Only

Additional Tools, IP and Resources

Provider Name Product Category Item Description
Red Hat Operating System Fedora v16.2 being used for 7-series TRDs